Kenneth Harlan

Birth Name: Kenneth Daniel Harlan

Date of Birth: July 26, 1895

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: March 6, 1967

Place of Death: Sacramento, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Kenneth Harlan was an American leading man of silent films.

He was the son of actress Rita/Reta Harlan (born Sarah Wolff/Woolf/Wolf), and George W. Harlan. Kenneth’s mother was born in New York, to Sephardi/Ashkenazi Jewish parents.

His uncle (father’s brother) was comedian Otis Harlan. Kenneth was married to Rosemarie Gonsalves Mirjanian, until his death. He had a son with his former wife Helen Spetner. Helen was also Jewish.

Kenneth’s maternal grandfather was Daniel N. Wolff (the son of Aaron Wolff and Rachel/Rachael Cappe). Daniel was born on St. Thomas, then Danish West Indies, later U.S. Virgin Islands. Aaron was born on St. Kitts, Saint Kitts and Nevis, and was the son of Moses Wolff, an Ashkenazi Jew, who was born in Bensdorf, Brandenburg, Germany, and of Rebecca Robles, whose Sephardi Jewish had family lived in Aruba. Kenneth’s great-grandmother Rachel was born on Sint Eustatius, and was the daughter of Benjamin Mozes Hönig, an Ashkenazi Jew, who was born in Chodová Planá, Tachov District, Plzeň Region, now in the Czech Republic, and of Miriam Levy, who was born in New York, to Sephardi parents.

Kenneth’s maternal grandmother was Miriam Cappe (the daughter of Judah Cappe/Cappi and Sarah Hoheb). Miriam was born on St. Thomas, then Danish West Indies, later U.S. Virgin Islands. Judah was born on Sint Eustatius, the son of Benjamin Mozes Hönig and Miriam Levy. Sarah was born on St. Thomas, the daughter of Samuel Hoheb.

Kenneth’s maternal grandparents were first cousins.

Sources: Birth record of Kenneth Harlan – https://www.familysearch.org

Kenneth Harlan on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kenneth’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kenneth’s mother – https://www.geni.com

Kenneth’s mother on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Re-marriage records of Kenneth’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Kenneth’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Kenneth’s maternal grandfather, Daniel N. Wolff – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Kenneth’s maternal grandmother, Miriam (Cappe) Wolff – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Kenneth’s paternal grandfather was William S. Harlan (the son of Ezekiel Jefferson Harlan and Sarah McCune). Ezekiel was the son of Ezekiel Harlan and Elizabeth Marsh. Sarah was the daughter of Samuel McCune, who was Irish, and Sarah Briggs, whose father and maternal grandparents were Irish.

    Kenneth’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Jane Milhouse (the daughter of Jonathan Bird Milhouse and Hannah Hall). Jonathan was the son of Samuel Milhouse and Jane Bird. Hannah was the daughter of Norris Hall and Elizabeth Fox.

    His father was of Irish, English, and German descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.