Kathleen Turner

"Equus" Broadway Play Opening Night - Arrivals

Birth Name: Mary Kathleen Turner

Place of Birth: Springfield, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 19, 1954

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Scottish

Kathleen Turner is an American actress and director.

She is the daughter of Patsy (Magee) and Aaron/Allen Richard Turner. Her father, who was born in Louisiana, grew up in China with his family of missionaries, and was a U.S. Foreign Service officer.

Kathleen has a daughter with her former husband, real estate entrepreneur Jay Weiss.

Kathleen’s paternal grandfather was Henry Selkirk Turner (the son of George Thomas Turner and Margaret Alice “Maggie” Johnson). Henry was born in Georgia. George was the son of Richard T. Turner and Mary A. Smythe. Margaret was the daughter of John Henry Johnson and Sarah Ann Melvin.

Kathleen’s paternal grandmother was Mary Louise Allen (the daughter of Young John Allen and Mary S. Houston). Kathleen’s grandmother Mary was born in Shanghai, China, to American parents. Young was the son of Andrew Young John Allen and Jane or Mary Wooten. Kathleen’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Samuel H. Houston and Sarah Missouri Germany.

Kathleen’s maternal grandfather was Russell Dean Magee (the son of Robert Marion Magee, Sr. and Mary Varina Williams). Russell was born in Missouri. Robert was the son of John R. Magee and Martha Ann Young.

Kathleen’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Ferris Hutchens (the daughter of Leslie Ferris Hutchens and Iva May Holloway). Gladys was born in Missouri. Leslie was the son of Cyrus W. Hutchens and Ferbey F. Wade. Ivy was the daughter of Thomas Henry Holloway and Matilda Jane Croswhite.

Sources: Genealogies of Kathleen Turner (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kathleen’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kathleen’s maternal grandmother, Gladys Ferris Hutchens (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kathleen’s maternal grandmother, Gladys Ferris Hutchens, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.