Karlie Kloss

2011 Metropolitan Museum of Art Costume Gala - Arrivals

Kloss in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Karlie Elizabeth Kloss

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 3, 1992

Ethnicity: German, as well as one eighth Danish, possibly one eighth Polish

Karlie Kloss is an American model and entrepreneur.

Karlie is the daughter of Tracy (Fares) and Kurt Kloss. Karlie’s father is of one quarter Danish, and the rest German, and possibly one quarter Polish, descent. Karlie’s mother has German ancestry.

Karlie is married to businessperson and investor Joshua Kushner. Karlie is a convert to Orthodox Judaism, Joshua’s religion.

Karlie’s paternal grandfather is Bernard V. Kloss (the son of Theodore Kloss and Ella Dorthea Viejen). Bernard was born in Pennsylvania. Theodore was born in Poland, and was of either ethnic Polish or German descent. Ella was born in Denmark, the daughter of Jens Johan Jensen Viejen and Christine Maria Jorgensen.

Karlie’s paternal grandmother is Stella May Helmstetter (the daughter of Earl William Helmstetter and Mary R. Ernst). Stella was born in Maryland, and has German ancestry. Earl was the son of William Helmstetter and Louisa D. Reinhardt.

Karlie’s maternal grandfather was LeRoy/Roy W. Fares (the son of Leroy C. Fares and Minnie Strunk). Karlie’s grandfather Leroy was born in Missouri, and had German ancestry. Karlie’s great-grandfather Leroy was the son of George Fletcher Fares and Ida Rosetta Comer.

Karlie’s maternal grandmother was named Florence A. Stroh (the daughter of John H. Stroh and Marie). Florence was born in Illinois. She was raised in Missouri, and also had German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Karlie Kloss – https://www.geni.com

Karlie’s paternal grandfather, Bernard V. Kloss, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Karlie’s paternal great-grandparents, Theodore Kloss and Ella Dorthea Viejen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Karlie’s maternal grandmother, Florence A. (Stroh) Fares – http://www.memorialsolutions.com

30 Responses

    • Oaken05 says:

      With the surname of Kloss, I imagine if Theodore had Polish ancestry, at least the paternal line was German in ancestry unless it’s some Germanized version of a Polish surname back further in time.

      This is all just another way of saying that I imagine that Theodore was of mixed ancestry and not just Polish.

  1. phaedra says:

    That photo is so 2005.

  2. musicfangirl says:

    she looks a little like Taylor Swift

  3. stlucas says:

    I would’ve guessed she was almost 100% danish. Her eyes and bonestructure are very nordic-looking.

  4. sparkles180 says:

    She looks super creepy!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.