Karen David

David in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Karen Shenaz David

Place of Birth: Shillong, Meghalaya, India

Date of Birth: 15 April, 1979/1980

Ethnicity:
*Indian Jewish (father)
*Khasi (mother)

Karen David is a British and Canadian actress, singer, and songwriter.

Karen was born in Shillong, Meghalaya, India. Her father is Indian Jewish. Her mother is Khasi, an indigenous ethnic group in India. She was raised in Canada, and moved to London, England, when she was seventeen. Karen is married to Swedish songwriter and music producer Carl Ryden.

Karen has said:

I have such a varied background – my mom is Chinese, but from a matriarchal society in the Himalayas, and my father is Indian, but with Jewish roots.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. uhmmm says:

    well she looks indian, with a bit of chinese

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.