Judy Holliday

Birth Name: Judith Tuvim

Date of Birth: June 21, 1921

Place of Birth: Lower East Side, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 7, 1965

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Judy Holliday was an American actress, comedian, and singer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Born Yesterday (1950).

Her father, Abe/Abraham Nathan Tuvim, was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Her mother, Helen (Gollomb), was a Russian Jewish emigrant, from St. Petersburg. Judy had a son, editor and producer Jonathan Oppenheim, with her former husband, clarinetist and classical music and television producer David Oppenheim.

In Hebrew, tovim means “good” and in Yiddish yomtoyvim means “holidays.”

Judy’s paternal grandparents were named David Tuvim and Sarah Abramowitz.

Judy’s maternal grandparents were named Julius Gollomb and Rachel/Rose Brass.

Sources: Marriage record of Judy’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Judy Holliday (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.