Joss Stone

Joss Stone at the Wallop.Com Lounge Joss Stone Tour Kick-Off Par

Stone in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jocelyn Eve Stoker

Place of Birth: Dover, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 11 April, 1987

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Irish

Joss Stone is an English singer, songwriter, and actress. She is also known as Jossie and Joo.

She has a daughter with her partner Cody DaLuz.

Joss’s paternal grandfather is named Richard Stoker.

Joss’s paternal grandmother is named Priscilla Bainbridge.

Joss’s maternal grandfather is Edwin/Edward H. Skillin (the son of William Henry Skillin and Eva Doris Trevett). Edwin was born in Eastry, Kent, England. William was the son of James Henry Skillin, who was Irish, and of Sarah Leatherbarrow, who was English. Eva was the daughter of George Claude Trevett and Ana Constance Daly Clogger.

Joss’s maternal grandmother is Janet E. Stenning (the daughter of Walter Frederick Stenning and Winifred F. James). Janet was born in Billericay, Essex, England. Walter was the son of Alfred Ernest Stenning and Elizabeth Fuller.

Joss has sometimes been said to be of Jewish heritage. This is not accurate.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    “Joss has sometimes been said to be of Jewish heritage. This is not accurate.” Are you 100% certain they are wrong???

    • jackson9 says:

      additional information on Joss Stone’s mothers side of family. great-grandfather William Henry Skillin (1909) was the son of James Henry Skillin (1882) and Sarah Leatherbarrow (1884). James was Irish and Sarah was English.
      Eva Doris Trevett (great-grandmother) was the daughter of George Claude Trevett and Ana Constance Daly Clogger (1878) (Kent, England).
      Lastly, great-grandfather Walter Frederick Stenning was the son of Alfred Ernest Stenning and Elizabeth Fuller (1873) (Essex, England).
      Joss Stone is at least 1/16th Irish.

  2. angrygirl19 says:

    BEAUTIFUL soulful voice

  3. J.J. says:

    why is that picture the one on display? she looks very mongoloid, i had to look her up on google images to believe her ethnicity was english

  4. amber marie says:

    Not only is she beautiful, she has a very talented voice. All of her songs are amazing, I mean EVERY single song !

  5. Anonymous says:

    She also has great songs

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.