Josh Duhamel

Duhamel in 2011, image by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Joshua David Duhamel

Place of Birth: Minot, North Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 14, 1972

Ethnicity: German (about half), as well as 1/8th Norwegian, 1/16th French-Canadian, and Irish, English, and Austrian

Josh Duhamel is an American actor and model. He is married to singer and actress Fergie, with whom he has a son.

His father, Larry David Duhamel, is of one eighth French-Canadian descent, along with German, English, Norwegian, and Irish. Josh’s mother, Bonnie/Bonny L. Kemper, is of mostly German, and some English and Austrian, ancestry. His surname means “from the hamlet” in French.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2018) stated that Josh’s genetic ancestry is:

*36% Great Britain
*17% Europe West
*13% Scandinavia
*9% Europe East
*9% Ireland/Scotland/Wales
*8% Europe South

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Lawrence “Larry” Louis Duhamel (the son of Louis William Duhamel and Agnes Catherine/K. Rader). Lawrence was born in North Dakota. Josh’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of William Brassar Duhamel, who was French-Canadian, from Ontario, and of Mary Jane O’Brien/O’Brian, whose parents were Irish. Agnes was the daughter of German parents.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Vergil Delores Baker (the daughter of Clifford Mark Baker and Minnie Constance Bjorn). Vergil was born in North Dakota. Clifford was the son of Bernard Mortimer Baker and Florence Adda Perry, who had English ancestry. Minnie was born in North Dakota, the daughter of Norwegian parents, Alfred Christopher Bjorn and Helga Nathilda Aarstad/Orstad.

Josh’s maternal grandfather was Walter John Bachmeier (the son of Daniel/Dan Bachmeier and Theresia Sander). Walter was born in North Dakota. Daniel was an ethnic German from Russia. Theresia was born in North Dakota, the daughter of ethnic German parents from the Russian Empire, Rochus Sander/Saudar, from Selz, Kutschurgan Colony, and Theresia/Trieca/Theresa Bartsch, who was also from the Odessa area.

Josh’s maternal grandmother is Eileen Grace Smith (the daughter of George Edward/Edgar Smith and Elizabeth Gertrude Hannis). Eileen was born in North Dakota. George was born in Illinois, the son of Edgar Scott Smith and Hermina Bretthauer, who was of German descent. Elizabeth was born in North Dakota, the daughter of Peter Hannis, who was German, and of Anna Lydia Hierath, who was Austrian. Anna was the daughter of Josef Karl Hierath and Anna Marie Riedel.

Sources: Josh’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2018 – https://www.youtube.com

Genealogies of Josh Duhamel (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Josh’s maternal grandfather, Walter John Bachmeier (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Josh’s maternal grandfather, Walter John Bachmeier – http://www.hertzfuneralhomes.com

Josh’s maternal great-grandparents, Daniel/Dan Bachmeier and Theresia Sander, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Josh’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Theresia/Trieca/Theresa Bartsch (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Josh’s maternal grandmother, Eileen Grace Smith, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Josh’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Gertrude Hannis (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    His mother’s name is Bonnie Kemper, but I don’t know if that’s her maiden name or current husband’s name.

  2. nathaliemk says:

    I actually haven’t thought about it before, but he could pass as a Norwegian!!

  3. Khail Jo says:

    I knew that he was French Canadian and Irish, but I did’n t know that he was German, Norwegian and English.

  4. danaeSUCKS says:

    but where does his tanned skin comes from? I thought this would say native american or something… by the way where’s the duhamel last name from?

  5. LiL VACHA says:

    HEy EtHNiC, i tHiNk HE’S ALS0: iRiSH, gERMAN, ANd ENgLiSH T00. bECAUSE iT SAyS TH0SE C0UNtRiES 0N tHE gENEAL0gy LiNk Ab0VE f0R tHE S0URCE. S0 i THiNk HiS EtHNiCiTy iS: fRENCH, gERMAN, iRiSH, N0RWEgiAN, AND ENgLiSH. S0 CAN yU fiX tHAt.? tHANkS.! =]]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.