Jonathan Hyde

SAN DIEGO, CA – JULY 10: Hyde arrives at the 20th Century Fox/FX Comic Con party at the Andez hotel on July 10, 2015 in San Diego, CA. cvanwagoner/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Stephen Geoffrey King

Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 21 May, 1948

Ethnicity: English, possibly other

Jonathan Hyde is an Australian actor. His roles include the films Ri¢hie Ri¢h (1994), Jumanji, Anaconda, Titanic (1997), The Mummy (1999), and The Tailor of Panama, and television’s The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, Attila (2001), and The Strain. He has lived mostly in the U.K. since 1969, where he attended RADA.

He is married to Scottish operatic soprano Isobel Buchanan, with whom he has two children, including Scottish-born actress Georgia King.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.