John Gilbert

Birth Name: John Cecil Pringle

Date of Birth: July 10, 1897

Place of Birth: Logan, Utah, U.S.

Date of Death: January 9, 1936

Place of Death: Bel Air, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – German
*mother – English, distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Chickasaw Native American, French, and German

John Gilbert was an American actor, screenwriter, and director. He rose to fame during the silent film era, and became a popular leading man after his 1925 breakthrough with The Merry Widow and The Big Parade. He was known as “The Great Lover.” He was also credited as Jack Gilbert.

Through his maternal grandmother, John was a descendant of James Adair, an emigrant from Northern Ireland, who married a Chickasaw woman, Eleanor. It is not clear if John had other Native American ancestors.

John was the son of Ida Adair and John George Priegel. His family settled in California. He had a daughter with his former wife, actress Leatrice Joy; and a daughter with his former wife, actress and singer Virginia Bruce.

John’s paternal grandfather was John George Priegel (the son of John M. Priegel and Rosa Rosenbauer). John was a German emigrant, from Augsburg, Bavaria.

John’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Ernestina Stewart (the daughter of Charles F. Stuhr and Sophia Garthoff). Charlotte was a German emigrant, from Frankenhausen, Th├╝ringen. Charles was the son of Joachim Friedrick Stuhr and Sophia Maria Uplegger.

John’s maternal grandfather was William Henry Apperley (the son of William Apperley and Sarah Meaton).┬áJohn’s grandfather William was born in Duncannon, Wexford County, Ireland, to English parents. John’s great-grandfather William was born in Wick, Gloucester, the son of William Apperley and Ester Groom/Croome. Sarah was born in Sussex, the daughter of George Meaton and Elizabeth Barber.

John’s maternal grandmother was Lydia Ann Mangum (the daughter of James Mitchell Mangum and Eliza Jane Clark). Lydia was born in Payson, Utah, and had deep lines in the U.S. James was the son of John Wesley Mangum and Rebecca Canida, whose own parents were English. Eliza was the daughter of Daniel Clark and Fairby/Phoebe Adair.

Sources: Genealogy of John Gilbert – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of John Gilbert (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.