John Garfield

Birth Name: Jacob Julius Garfinkle

Date of Birth: March 4, 1913

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: May 21, 1952

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

John Garfield was an American actor. His parents, Hannah Basia (Margolis/Margulis) and David Garfinkel, were Jewish emigrants from Zhytomyr (now in Ukraine).

John’s paternal grandfather was Philip Garfinkel.

John’s maternal grandparents were Froim Margolis and Mariam Glikstein.

Source: Genealogy of John Garfield – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.