John Astin

Birth Name: John Allen Astin

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1930

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

John Astin is an American actor.

John is the son of Margaret Linnie (Mackenzie) and Allen Varley Astin. His father was a physicist, who served as director of the U.S. National Bureau of Standards, from 1951 to 1969, and worked on the proximity fuse during WWII. His brother was professor and education writer Alexander Astin. John is married to Valerie Sandobal. He has three children with his former wife Suzanne Hahn; and two children with his former wife, actress Patty Duke, actors Sean Astin and Mackenzie Astin. Sean is John’s adopted son. His granddaughter is actress Ali Astin.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Andrew Astin (the son of Joseph Astin and Martha Glackin). John’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was English, from Lancashire, and was the son of Henry Astin/Ashton and Elizabeth Fielding. Martha was Scottish, and was born in Coathbridge, Lanarkshire, Scotland, to Irish parents, Hugh Glackin and Jane Scott.

John’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Varley (the daughter of William Varley and Mary Ellen MacDuff). Catherine was born in Utah, to English parents, from Nottinghamshire, her father from Brinsley. William was the son of Abraham Varley and Maria Baker.

John’s maternal grandparents were named Alexander Gillanders Mackenzie and Edith Ann Midgley.

Sources: Family history of John Astin – http://www.genealogymagazine.com

Genealogy of John Astin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.