Joey Lawrence

"Total Recall" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Lawrence in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Joseph Lawrence Mignogna, Jr.

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 20, 1976

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English, Northern Irish (mother)

Joey Lawrence, also credited as Joseph Lawrence, is an American actor, singer, and game show host.

Joey is the son of Donna (Shaw) and Joseph Mignogna. He is the brother of actors Matthew Lawrence and Andrew Lawrence. Joey is married to Chandie Yawn-Nelson, with whom he has two children.

Joey’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Lawrence Mignogna (the son of Nicolas/Nickolas Mignogna). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. Nicolas was born in Riccia, Molise.

Joey’s paternal grandmother was Josephine R. Pinto (the daughter of Domenic/Domenico Pinto and Mary Inverso). Josephine was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Domenico was from Casal Velino, Campania.

Joey’s maternal grandfather was Harry William Shaw (the son of Albert Henry Shaw and Violet Knox Thompson). Harry was born in Pennsylvania. Albert was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Northern Ireland, John Becket Shaw and Lucinda Martha “Lucy” Doherty. Violet was the daughter of Harry Roger Thompson and Amelia C. Knox.

Joey’s maternal grandmother was Edna Grace Hallam (the daughter of Thomas Henry Hallam and Edna G. Hartley). Joey’s grandmother Edna was born in Pennsylvania. Thomas was born in Pennsylvania, to English parents, James Hallam and Louisa Taylor. Joey’s great-grandmother Edna was born in England, the daughter of John Hartley and Emily Jane Taylor.

Sources: Obituary of Joey’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Lawrence Mignogna – https://www.loganfuneralhomes.com

Obituary of Joey’s paternal grandmother, Josephine R. (Pinto) Mignogna – http://www.legacy.com

Joey’s maternal grandmother, Edna Grace Hallam, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Joey’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Lawrence Mignogna (the son of Nicolas/Nickolas Mignogna). Nicolas was born in Riccia, Molise.

    Joey’s maternal grandfather was named Harry William Shaw.

    Joey’s maternal grandmother was Edna G. Hallam (the daughter of Thomas Henry Hallam and Edna G. Hartley). Thomas was born in Pennsylvania to English immigrant parents, James Hallam and Louisa Taylor. Joey’s great-grandmother Edna was born in England to John Hartley and Emily Jane Taylor.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.