Joe Namath

Namath in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Joseph William Namath

Place of Birth: Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1943

Ethnicity: Hungarian

Joe Namath is an American football quarterback and actor. He is nicknamed Broadway Joe. He was voted Super Bowl MVP for Super Bowl III (1969).

Joe is the son of Rose E. (Juhasz) and John Andrew Namath. His father was born in Hungary. His mother was born in Pennsylvania, of Hungarian descent. Joe has two children with his former wife, Deborah Mays.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was named András “Andrew” Németh/Namath.

Joe’s maternal grandparents were named Alexander Juhasz and Rose Simon.

Sources: https://books.google.co.uk

Genealogy of Joe Namath – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.