Fred Biletnikoff

Biletnikoff in 2016, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Frederick S. Biletnikoff

Place of Birth: Erie, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 23, 1943

Ethnicity: Russian

Fred Biletnikoff is an American gridiron football player and coach. He was voted Super Bowl MVP for Super Bowl XI (1977).

Fred is the son of Natalie “Nellie” (Karuba) and Ephriam Biletnikoff. His parents were born in Pennsylvania. All of his grandparents were Russian. His family are Old Believers, Eastern Orthodox Christians who maintain the church’s practices as they were pre-1600s reforms.

Fred’s paternal grandparents were named Sylvester/Selvester Biletnikoff and Frances Fomich/Panamerov/Panceroff.

Fred’s maternal grandparents were named Frederick “Fred” Karuba and Virginia Baranaw/Baranov/Baronov.

Sources: Marriage record of Fred’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Fred’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Fred’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Fred’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Might be interesting to mention that his family are all Old Believers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.