Joan Bennett

Birth Name: Joan Geraldine Bennett

Date of Birth: February 27, 1910

Place of Birth: Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: December 7, 1990

Place of Death: Scarsdale, New York

Ethnicity: English, some Sephardi Jewish

Joan Bennett was an American actress. She was the daughter of Richard Bennett (Clarence Charles William Henry Richard Bennett), an actor, and Adrienne Morrison (Mabel Adrienne Morrison), an actress and literary agent. Her siblings were actress Constance Bennett and actress and dancer Barbara Bennett.

Joan was married to publisher and film critic David Wilde, until her death. She had a daughter with her former husband, John Marion Fox; a daughter with her former husband, screenwriter and producer Gene Markey, and two children with her former husband, producer Walter Wanger.

Joan’s paternal grandparents were George Washington Bennett and Eliza Huffman.

Joan’s maternal grandfather was Lewis/Louis “Morris” W. Morris/Morrison. Lewis was born in the West Indies, likely Jamaica, to an English-born father and a Spanish-born mother. Lewis’s mother’s family, the Carvalhos, were Sephardi Jews.

Joan’s maternal grandmother was Rosebelle/Rosabella/Rose M. Wood.

Sources: Genealogy of Joan Bennett – https://www.geni.com

Obituaries of Joan’s parents and maternal grandparents, Lewis/Louis “Morris” W. Morris/Morrison and Rosebelle/Rosabella/Rose M. Wood – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Joan’s maternal grandparents, Lewis/Louis “Morris” W. Morris/Morrison and Rosebelle/Rosabella/Rose M. Wood – https://www.familysearch.org

Joan’s maternal grandfather, Lewis/Louis “Morris” W. Morris/Morrison, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. Midnight says:

    Hey, I heard her Great Great Grandfather or Great Grandfather was West Indian. I loved her on Darkshadows

  3. Arnold & Willis says:

    She is related to Robert Downey, Jr. somehow.

  4. Jennifer says:

    What is Anglo? Anglo-Saxon are an old ethnic group from England that don’t exist anymore and haven’t for almost 1000 years. They were a Teutonic (Germanic) invader that blended in with native Brits, blended Roman Brits, Normans among others.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.