James Stewart

studio publicity still of James Stewart

Birth Name: James Maitland Stewart

Date of Birth: May 20, 1908

Place of Birth: Indiana, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: July 2, 1997

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, with some Irish, English

James Stewart, also known as Jimmy Stewart, was an American actor and military officer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Philadelphia Story (1940). He was the first American movie star to enlist in World War II.

He is also known for starring in the film It’s a Wonderful Life (1946).

James was the son of Elizabeth Ruth (Jackson) and Alexander Maitland Stewart. Most of his family roots were Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Scottish, with a small amount of Irish and English ancestry. He had deep family roots in Pennsylvania. His family was Presbyterian. James was married to actress and model Gloria Hatrick McLean, until her death, with whom he had two children.

James’s paternal grandfather was James Maitland Stewart (the son of John Kerr Stewart and Elizabeth Hindman Armstrong). James’s grandfather James was born in West Mahoning Township, Indiana, Pennsylvania. John was evidently born at sea, the son of William Stewart, from Ireland, and of Margaret Getty. Elizabeth was the daughter of Alexander Armstrong, whose father was born in Ireland, and of Lena Ann Hindman.

James’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Kelly (the daughter of James M. Kelly and Eliza/Elizabeth Taylor). Virginia was born in Pennsylvania. James was the son of Meek Kelly and Jane Moorhead. Elizabeth was the daughter of Robert Taylor and Margaret Payton.

James’s maternal grandfather was Samuel McCartney Jackson (the son of John Jackson and Elizabeth McCartney). Samuel was born in Apollo, Armstrong, Pennsylvania. John was the son of James Jackson, who was born in Carrickfergus, County Antrim, Ulster, Ireland, and of Sarah/Sara Thompson, whose grandparents were from Ireland. Elizabeth was the daughter of Samuel McCartney and Nancy Penelope Young.

James’s maternal grandmother was Mary Easton Wilson (the daughter of John McConnell Wilson and Ruth Goheen). Mary was born in Clarion, Clarion Co., Pennsylvania. John was the son of Robert Wilson, from County Tyrone, Ulster, and of Sarah McConnell. Ruth was the daughter of James Miller Goheen and Elizabeth Davis.

Sources: Genealogies of James Stewart – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://genealogy.about.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://famouskin.com

8 Responses

  1. Preservationist says:

    What I find particularly aggravating about this site (irrespective of individual being critiqued) is being Irish and Roman Catholic is the first place they go.

    In Mr. Stewart’s case they only mention his Irish ancestry (which from what I can tell is largely “Ulster Scot”) just leaving Maitlands (English), Wilsons (Scottish) by example unannounced. To read this bio of his genealogy you’d think he were an Irish Catholic. He was not.

  2. andrew says:

    Tremendous picture. Thank you for the upload, and for James Cagney, Orson Welles and Edward G. Robinson.

  3. andrew says:

    where are the english ancestors

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.