Jens Bergensten

04/23/2013 – Jens Bergensten – Time 100 Most Influential People in the World – Red Carpet Outside Arrivals – Time Warner Building – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jens Peder Bergensten

Place of Birth: Örebro, Örebro, Sweden

Date of Birth: 18 May, 1979

Ethnicity: Swedish, some Finnish

Jens Bergensten is a Swedish video game designer. He is the lead designer and lead developer of the indie sandbox game Minecraft. He is the son of Helen (Öqvist) and journalist and author Olof Stigbjörn Bergensten.

Jens is married to photographer Jenny Eva Maria Thornell, with whom he has a son.

Jens’ paternal grandfather was Sven Olof Gerhard Nilsson (the son of artist Olof Walfrid Nilsson and Ellen Maria Elisabet Skoglund). Sven was born in Karlstad, Värmland. Jens’ great-grandfather Olof was the son of Nils Persson Qvist and Ingeborg Olofsdotter. Ellen was the daughter of Henrik Skoglund and Maja Kajsa Fredriksdotter Lindberg.

Jens’ paternal grandmother was Linnéa Margareta Bergensten (the daughter of Johan Bergensten and Margareta Nilsdotter). Linnéa was born in Gällivare, Norrbotten. Johan was the son of Johan Persson and Karin Larsdotter. Margareta was the daughter of Nils Olofsson and Anna Lindström.

Jens’ maternal grandfather was Åke Sigmund Öqvist (the son of Einar Frithiof Öqvist and Tekla Gunilla Vennberg). Åke was born in Haparanda, Norrbotten. Einar was the son of Frithiof Michael Öqvist and Kristina Lovisa Asplund. Tekla was the daughter of Jonas Bernhard Vennberg and Anna Greta Juvani, who was of Finnish descent.

Jens’ maternal grandmother was Margareta Alva Lovisa Wallin (the daughter of Gustaf Erik Wallin and Gerda Lovisa Gustafsson). Jens’ grandmother Margareta was born in Östra Eneby, Östergötland. Gustaf was the son of Anders Petter Wallin and Amanda Ulrika Augustdotter. Gerda was the daughter of Karl Gustaf Adolfsson and Matilda Lovisa Nilsdotter.

Jens’ matrilineal line can be traced back to his sixth great-grandmother, Catharina Andersdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Jens’ father – http://parlindstrom.se

Baptismal records of Jens’ mother – https://sok.riksarkivet.se
https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Genealogy of Jens’ maternal grandfather, Åke Sigmund Öqvist – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Jens’ maternal grandmother, Margareta Alva Lovisa (Wallin) Öqvist – https://www.myheritage.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.