Jennifer Ehle

10th Annual Library Lions Beneifit at the New York Public Library

Ehle in 2007, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jennifer Anne Ehle

Place of Birth: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 29, 1969

Ethnicity: English, German, Romanian

Jennifer Ehle is an English and American actress. She is the daughter of American author John Ehle (John Marsden Ehle, Jr.) and English actress Rosemary Harris (Rosemary Ann Harris). Her father had German and English ancestry. One of her maternal great-grandmothers was from Romania.

Jennifer is married to writer Michael Ryan, with whom she has two children.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was John Marsden Ehle (the son of John F. Ehle and Nancy Marsden). Jennifer’s grandfather John was born in West Virginia. Jennifer’s great-grandfather John was German. Nancy was English.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Starnes (the daughter of John Pinkney Starnes and Elizabeth/Lillie/Lillian Smith). Gladys was born in North Carolina. John was the son of John Russell Starnes and Mary Ann Rich. Elizabeth was the daughter of Ransom Straud Smith and Evelyn.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was Stafford Berkely Harris (the son of George Henry Harris and Bertha Josephine Berkeley). Stafford was born in Fulham, London, England. George was the son of William Stanley Harris and Mary Jefferson. Bertha was born in Mediaș, in Sibiu County, Transylvania, Romania.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Enid Maude Frances Campion.

Sources: Genealogy of Jennifer Ehle – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jennifer Ehle (focusing on her father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jennifer’s paternal great-grandfather, John Pinkney Starnes – http://www.psi-sc.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Bertha Josephine Berkeley was from Mediaș, most likely of German (possibly Transylvanian Saxon) descent.

  2. andrew says:

    probably Jewish-Romanian

  3. Natasha says:

    I thought her surname was German.

  4. Holly88 says:

    Glad I could help : )

  5. Holly88 says:

    Hi, just thought I’d let you know Jennifer Ehle’s Great Grandmother was Romanian, it says on her mother’s actress Rosemary Harris wiki page.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.