Jennifer Connelly

Jennifer Connelly

Connelly in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Connelly

Place of Birth: Cairo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 12, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Norwegian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jennifer Connelly is an American actress and model. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for A Beautiful Mind (2001). She is also known for her roles in the films Phenomena, Seven Minutes in Heaven, Labyrinth, The Rocketeer, Dark City, Requiem for a Dream, Pollock, Hulk, House of Sand and Fog, Dark Water, Little Children, He’s Just Not That Into You, Noah, and Top Gun: Maverick, among others.

Jennifer is the daughter of Ilene, an antiques dealer, and Gerard Karl Connelly, a clothing manufacturer. Jennifer’s father was of Irish and Norwegian ancestry. Jennifer’s mother was Jewish, of Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent. Jennifer was raised mostly in Brooklyn Heights, New York City.

Jennifer is married to English actor Paul Bettany. She has a son with her former partner, photographer David Dugan; and two children with Paul.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was Jacob “Jack” Schumann/Schuman (the son of Meyer Schumann/Schuman and Yetta/Yette Gottlieb). Jacob was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Leah/Leona “Lee” Bernzweig (the daughter of Benjamin Bernzweig and Sophia/Sophie Rubin). Leah was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Galicia (Poland). Benjamin was the son of Moshe Bernzweig and Hannah. Sophia was the daughter of Dora.

Sources: Interview on Inside the Actors Studio, 2004

Genealogy of Jennifer Connelly (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather, Jacob “Jack” Schumann/Schuman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Jacob “Jack” Schumann/Schuman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother, Leah/Leona “Lee” Bernzweig, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Leah/Leona “Lee” Bernzweig on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Wow I just discovered her after watching a bucket of 80s films.She is absolutely stunning.How come we don’t have women like her in my generation.and how come I’ve never heard of her.

    Hands down she is one of the most beautiful bombshells to have ever walked the planet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.