Jennifer Connelly

Jennifer Connelly

Connelly in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Connelly

Place of Birth: Cairo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 12, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Norwegian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jennifer Connelly is an American actress and model. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for A Beautiful Mind (2001). She is also known for starring in the films Dark City, Requiem for a Dream, and Hulk.

Jennifer’s father was of Irish and Norwegian ancestry. Jennifer’s mother was Jewish (of Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent).

Jennifer has three children, two with her husband, English actor Paul Bettany, and one with her former partner, photographer David Dugan.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was Jacob “Jack” Schumann/Schuman (the son of Meyer Schumann/Schuman and Yetta/Yette Gottlieb). Jacob was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Leah/Leona “Lee” Bernzweig (the daughter of Benjamin Bernzweig and Sophia/Sophie Rubin). Leah was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Galicia (Poland). Benjamin was the son of Moshe Bernzweig and Hannah. Sophia was the daughter of Dora.

Sources: Interview on Inside the Actors Studio, 2004

Genealogy of Jennifer Connelly (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather, Jacob “Jack” Schumann/Schuman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Jacob “Jack” Schumann/Schuman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother, Leah/Leona “Lee” Bernzweig, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Leah/Leona “Lee” Bernzweig on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    It’s hard to believe, that base on the site pictures of both her and her husband(Paul Bettany), that he’s 5 months younger

  2. ashash says:

    I agree with theropod’s comment, though. Jennifer Connelly is stunning!

  3. theropod says:

    She looks Turkish or Georgian – bronze skin, blue eyes. Very exotic.

    • ashash says:

      Jennifer Connelly doesn’t have bronze skin, though. Her eyes also aren’t blue.

      • Capricious says:

        Connelly is naturally tanned or olive – I just happened to call that “bronze”.

        There’s something about the shape of her eyes and eyebrows that make her look Turkish.

        Her eyes are blue with a bit of hazel in them:

        http://famousface.us/wp-content/gallery/jennifer-connelly/jennifer-connelly-7.jpg

        • J.J. says:

          her eyes don’t have “hazel” in them. They’re blue with amber/brown around the pupil which is called central heterochromia and is quite common. Hazel eyes are solely a golden brown colour (essentially just a light luminous brown) resembling a hazelnut. To say hazel eyes are anything other than a light amberish brown or to say a person has “hazel” within their eyes makes no sense and is a common misconception. Note some hazel eyes will show hints/specks of green shades in them when observed in strong lighting which is usually around the outskirts of the eye and is what causes the amber/gold colours within the iris. However if the green is too signifcant/obvious then the iris cannot be defined as hazel as a hazelnut presents no green colouration whatsoever. Some people will argue that the “hazel colour” is different to “hazel eyes” but once again that is a misconception, common amongst North Americans and areas exposed to Americanistion. Hazel is a colour of its own being a lighter more luminous shade of brown, it is not nor will it ever be a combination of colours.

        • J.J. says:

          her eyes don’t have “hazel” in them. They’re blue with amber/brown around the pupil which is called central heterochromia and is quite common. Hazel eyes are solely a golden brown colour (essentially just a light luminous brown) resembling a hazelnut. To say hazel eyes are anything other than a light amberish brown or to say a person has “hazel” within their eyes makes no sense and is a common misconception. Note some hazel eyes will show hints/specks of green shades in them when observed in strong lighting which is usually around the outskirts of the eye and is what causes the amber/gold colours within the iris. However if the green is too signifcant/obvious then the iris cannot be defined as hazel as a hazelnut presents no green colouration whatsoever. Some people will argue that the “hazel colour” is different to “hazel eyes” but once again that is a misconception, common amongst North Americans and areas exposed to Americanisation. Hazel is a colour of its own being a lighter more luminous shade of brown, it is not nor will it ever be a combination of colours.

        • ashash says:

          http://www.freeallimages.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/jennifer-connelly-2.jpg

          Connelly does not have olive skin. You need to get your eyes checked. Morena Baccarin has olive or bronzed skin.

  4. ashash says:

    She is so exotic.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.