Jayson Blair

Blair in 2018, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jayson P. Blair

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1983

Ethnicity:
*father – Scottish, possibly other
*mother – Italian/Sicilian

Jayson Blair is an American actor.

Jayson’s maternal grandfather was Peter Cariera (the son of Domenico Cariera and Lucrezia Cilluffo). Peter was born in Michigan, to Italian parents, from Palermo, Sicily. Lucrezia was daughter of Vito Cilluffo and Lucrezia Sparacio.

Jayson’s maternal grandmother was Frances Lopiccola (the daughter of James Lopiccolo/Lopiccola/Piccolo and Lara/Laura/Larla LaFata). Frances was born in Michigan, to Italian parents. James was the son of Vincenzo/Vincentio Lopiccolo and Catarina. Lara was the daughter of Francisco LaFata and Angela Fromonte.

Source: Obituary of Jayson’s maternal grandmother, Frances (Lopiccola) Cariera – http://legacy.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    * Italian/Sicilian

    His maternal grandmother is evidently Sicilian as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.