Jana Kramer

2012 CMT Music Awards - Arrivals

Kramer in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jana Rae Kramer

Place of Birth: Rochester Hills, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 2, 1983

Ethnicity: German, Croatian, Slovak, Irish

Jana Kramer is an American country music singer and actress. She is married to professional football player Mike Caussin, with whom she has two children. Jana speaks some German.

Jana’s paternal grandfather was Martin Kramer/Kraemer/Krämer (the son of Paul Krämer and Anna Zindl). Martin was born in Tenja, Croatia, and was of German descent.

Jana’s paternal grandmother is Denise/Danica Kosoković (the daughter of Stephen Kosoković and Barica/Barbara Jugović). Denise was born in Cvetković, Croatia.

Jana’s maternal grandfather is James Alan Kauffman (who likely was the son of John P. Kauffmann and Violette M. Weber).

Jana’s maternal grandmother is Margaret Ann Palchak (the daughter of Stephen Palchak and Nora Bastian). Margaret was born in Michigan. Stephen was the son of Stephan/Istvan Palchak/Palcsák and Maria Straka. Nora was the daughter of Joseph E. Bastian and Margaret Callahan.

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Jana’s maternal grandfather is James Alan Kauffman (likely the son of John P. Kauffmann and Violette M. Weber).

    Jana’s maternal grandmother is Margaret Ann Palchak (the daughter of Stephen Palchak and Nora Bastian). Margaret was born in Michigan. Stephen was the son of Stephan/Istvan Palchak/Palcsák and Maria Straka. Nora was the daughter of Joseph E. Bastian and Margaret Callahan.

    Add Slovak and Irish.

    • bablah says:

      Jana’s paternal grandfather was Martin Kramer/Kraemer/Krämer (the son of Paul Krämer and Anna Zindl). Martin was born in Tenja, Croatia, and was of German descent.

      Jana’s paternal grandmother is Denise/Danica Kosoković (the daughter of Stephen Kosoković/Kosokovic and Barica/Barbara Jugović). Denise was born in Cvetković, Croatia.

  2. fatkat says:

    Looks quite typically Croatian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.