James Drury

Birth Name: James Child Drury, Jr.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1934

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: April 6, 2020

Place of Death: Houston, Texas, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish
*mother – English, smaller amounts of Irish, Scottish, French, more distant Welsh

James Drury was an American actor. He was known for starring in the Western series The Virginian.

James was the son of Hattie Beatrice, who owned a farm in Salem, Oregon, and James Child Drury, a New York University professor of marketing. He was raised in New York City and Salem. He was married to Carl Ann Head, until her death. James had two children, including composer, keyboardist, guitarist, and visual artist Timothy Drury, with his former wife Cristall Othones.

James’ paternal grandfather was James Joseph Drury (the son of James Drury and Honora Reilly). James Joseph was an Irish emigrant, from County Roscommon.

James’ paternal grandmother was Julia Mary Child (the daughter of Patrick Child and Johanna Carey). Julia was born in New York, the daughter of Irish parents. Patrick was the son of John Child and Barbara McCarthy.

James’ maternal grandfather was John Hezekiah Crawfor (the son of Lunsford Crawford and Sarah Elizabeth Sallee).┬áJohn was born in Mercer, Kentucky. Lunsford was the son of Thomas Crawford, whose own father was Scottish, and of Lavinia Noel. Sarah was the daughter of John Bottom Sallee and Nancy Prewitt Key.

James’ maternal grandmother was Lillie Josephine Hanna (the daughter of Christopher Columbus Hanna and Sophia J. McGerity). Lillie was born in Foster, Missouri. Christopher was the son of Alexander Hanna and Nancy Ross. Sophia’s mother was named Esther.

Source: Genealogy of James Drury – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.