J. G. Quintel

Birth Name: James Garland Quintel

Place of Birth: Hanford, Kings, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 13, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Portuguese/Azorean (father)
*English, Scottish, German (mother)

J. G. Quintel is an American animator, television writer, voice actor, and director.

J. G. is a first cousin of singer and songwriter Ryan Bingham. Their mothers are sisters.

He is married to Cassia Streb.

J. G.’s paternal grandfather was Stephen Arnold Quintel (the son of Eugene Quintel and Mary Costa). Stephen was born in California. Eugene and Mary were born in Hawaii, both of them to Portuguese parents.

J. G.’s paternal grandmother was Laudalena Costa (the daughter of Constantino Ferrerro Costa and Maria Balbina Martin). Laudalena was born in California, to Portuguese parents, from the Azores.

J. G.’s maternal grandfather was Garland Penn Morris (the son of William Penn “Bill” Morris and Lona Pearl Patterson). Garland was born in Texas. William was born in Texas, the son of Thomas Ruffin Morris and Jensey Lou Scott. Lona was born in Texas, the daughter of James Garfield Patterson, whose father was English, and of Mollie Homer.

J. G.’s maternal grandmother was Billy/Billie Jo Ferguson (the daughter of John Franklin Ferguson and Nora Ethel Smith). Billy Jo was born in Texas. John was born in Texas, the son of Robert A. Ferguson and Rosa Lee Plummer. Nora was born in Texas, the daughter of Pelick Smith and Mary Ennis Carey.

Sources: Genealogy of J. G.’s maternal grandfather, Garland Penn Morris – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of J. G.’s maternal grandfather, Garland Penn Morris – https://familysearch.org

J. G.’s maternal great-grandmother, Lona Pearl Patterson, on the 1910 U.S Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of J. G.’s maternal great-grandmother, Lona Pearl (Patterson) Morris – http://www.familysearch.org

J. G.’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mollie Homer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of J. G.’s maternal grandmother, Billy/Billie Jo Ferguson – https://familysearch.org

J. G.’s maternal grandmother, Billy/Billie Jo Ferguson, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of J. G.’s maternal great-grandparents, John Franklin Ferguson and Nora Ethel Smith – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    J.G.’s paternal grandfather was Stephen Arnold Quintel (the son of Eugene Quintel and Mary Costa). Stephen was born in California. Eugene and Mary were both born in Hawaii, to Portuguese parents.

    J.G.’s paternal grandmother was Laudalena Costa (the daughter of Constantino Ferrerro Costa and Maria Balbina Martin). Laudalena was born in California, to Portuguese parents from Azores.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.