J Balvin

J Balvin – 2017 MTV Movie and TV Awards  Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: José Álvaro Osorio Balvín

Place of Birth: Medellín, Colombia

Date of Birth: May 7, 1985

Ethnicity: Colombian [Spanish, some African, possibly other]

J Balvin is a Colombian reggaeton singer. He is the son of Álvaro Osorio and Alba Mery Vásquez. He moved to the U.S. at around seventeen, living in Oklahoma on a student exchange and then New York City.

Source: https://m.facebook.com

5 Responses

  1. izzybizzy says:

    He is 1/4 African. He says he has a black grandfather. I’m not sure about his other grandparents
    https://m.facebook.com/JBalvinOficial/photos/afro-balvin-herencia-de-mi-abuelo-el-negro-octavio-/10156916422425036/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.