Ian Holm

Holm in 2000, photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ian Holm Cuthbert

Date of Birth: 12 September, 1931

Place of Birth: Romford, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 19 June, 2020

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: Scottish

Ian Holm was a British actor. He is known for starring in the films The Sweet Hereafter, Lord of the Rings, and The Homecoming, among many others over six decades.

He was the son of Jean Wilson (Holm), a nurse, and James Harvey Cuthbert, a psychiatrist, and superintendent of the West Ham Corporation Mental Hospital. His father was born in Belize in Central America, to Scottish parents. His mother was born in Cathcart, Renfrewshire.

Ian was married to artist Sophie de Stempel, until his death. He had five children, including actor Barnaby Holm.

Ian’s paternal grandfather was named James Martin Cuthbert.

Ian’s paternal grandmother was named Agnes Harvey. Agnes was born in Greenock, Renfrewshire.

Ian’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Hair Holm (the son of John Holm and Isabella Hair). Andrew was born in Glasgow, Lanarkshire. John was the son of John Holm and Jean McGeoch. Isabella was the daughter of Andrew Hair and Isabella/Isobell Wilson.

Ian’s maternal grandmother was named Jessie Wilson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.