Henry Brandon

Birth Name: Heirich von Kleinbach

Date of Birth: 8 June, 1912

Place of Birth: Berlin, Germany

Date of Death: February 15, 1990

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: German

Henry Brandon was a German-born American film and stage actor, with a career spanning almost 60 years. Although he was of German descent, he specialized in playing a wide variety of ethnic roles. He was also credited as Harry Brandon, Harry Kleinbach, and Henry Kleinbach.

He was the son of German parents, Hildegard Martha Agnes Brandenberg, from Bromberg, Posen, and Hugo Richard von Kleinbach, a merchant, from Fohenloherhof. His family moved to the U.S. when Henry was a small child.

Henry’s paternal grandfather was named Hugo Carl Heirich von Kleinbach.

Henry’s paternal grandmother was Ottilie Lisette Mathilde Walz (the daughter of Johann Jakob Walz and Christine Gottliebin Warttmann).

Source: Genealogy of Henry Brandon – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.