Hartley Sawyer

Birth Name: Hartley Thomas Sawyer

Place of Birth: Goshen, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 25, 1985

Ethnicity: Lithuanian (maternal grandmother), English, Scottish, Irish, Dutch

Hartley Sawyer is an American actor, producer, and writer.

Hartley is the son of Karen (Hartley) and Thomas C. Sawyer.

Harry’s paternal grandfather was named Charles McCoy Sawyer.

Harry’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor McCorry (the daughter of Walter McCorry and Jeanette/Jeannette Scott Seaman). Eleanor was born in New Jersey. Walter was born in New York, to parents from Ireland, John McCorry/McCurry and Mary Lucas. Jeanette was born in New York, the daughter of William C. Seaman and Mary Weller.

Hartley’s maternal grandfather was Clinton Eugene Hartley (the son of William Clinton Hartley and Alice VanHorne Buchanan). Hartley’s grandfather Clinton was born in New York. William was born in New York, the son of Anna. Alice was born in New York, the daughter of John Visscher Buchanan and Jerusha Church Trevatt.

Hartley’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Sargalis (the daughter of Peter Sargalis and Philomena Jankunas). Mary was born in New York, to Lithuanian parents.

Sources: Obituary of Hartley’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor (McCorry) Sawyer – http://www.recordonline.com

Genealogy of Hartley’s maternal grandfather, Clinton Eugene Hartley – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Hartley’s maternal grandmother, Mary Ann (Sargalis) Hartley – http://www.recordonline.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.