Hank Aaron

Hank Aaron

Aaron in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Henry Louis Aaron

Place of Birth: Mobile, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 5, 1934

Ethnicity: African-American

Hank Aaron is an American professional baseball player. He was a right fielder in Major League Baseball (MLB). He serves as the senior vice president of the Atlanta Braves, and is a member of the National Baseball Hall of Fame. He is nicknamed “Hammer” and “Hammerin’ Hank.”

He is the son of Estella (Pritchett) and Herbert Aaron. His brother, Tommie Aaron, was also a professional baseball player player. Hank is married to Billye Williams. He has five children with his former wife Barbara Lucas, and a daughter with Billye.

Hank’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Henry Aaron (the son of Joseph Aaron and Lucy). The Rev. Henry was born in Alabama.

Hank’s paternal grandmother was named Mariah Phenie Archey (the daughter of William Archey and Amelia). Mariah was born in Alabama.

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His brother Tommie Aaron
    was also a MLB player.

    Hank’s paternal grandfather was Rev. Henry Aaron (the son of Joseph Aaron and Lucy). Henry was born in Alabama.

    Hank’s paternal grandmother was Mariah Phenie Archey (the daughter of William Archey and Amelia). Mariah was born in Alabama.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.