Gregory Itzin

Itzin in 2010, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Gregory Martin Itzin

Date of Birth: April 20, 1948

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Death: July 8, 2022

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Irish, English (mother)

Gregory Itzin was an American film and television actor. He is known for his role as President Logan on the show 24.

Gregory was the son of Evelyn Loretta (Smith) and Martin Joseph Itzin. During his teen years, his family moved to his father’s native Burlington, Wisconsin, where his father became mayor. Gregory was married to Judie Goldman, with whom he had two children.

Gregory’s paternal grandfather was William/Will Albert Itzin (the son of John Valentine Itzin and Amelia/Emilia Elizabeth Maas). William was born in Wisconsin. John was the son of German parents, Georg Friedrich Itzin, from Binzen, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, and Genova “Eva” Huber. Amelia’s parents were also German.

Gregory’s paternal grandmother was Mary Gertrude Ehlen (the daughter of Joseph Ehlen and Frances Kresken). Mary was born in Iowa. Joseph was the son of German parents, Nicklaus Ehlen and Mary Anna Hess, who was born in Nordrhein-Westfale. Frances was also the daughter of German parents, Bernard Kresken and Gertrude Ritmann/Rittmann, who was born in Westphalia.

Gregory’s maternal grandfather was named Irving J. Smith. Irving was born in Connecticut.

Gregory’s maternal grandmother was named Nellie/Helen G. O’Brien. Nellie was Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of Gregory Itzin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.itzin.com

Genealogy of Gregory’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Gregory’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Gregory’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Gregory’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.