Greg Bryk

Bryk in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Gregory Michael Bryk

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, or Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Birth: c. 1972

Ethnicity: Ukrainian

Greg Bryk is a Canadian film and television actor. He has also been credited as Greggory Bryk and Gregory Bryk.

His parents had origins in Galicia/Ukraine; All of Greg’s grandparents had bonds with the Ukrainian Holy Family Home elderly residence in Winnipeg.

Greg is married to interior designer Danielle Nicholas Bryk, with whom he has three children, actor and filmmaker Dempsey Bryk and actor Billy Bryk.

Greg’s paternal grandparents were named Harry Bryk and Paraskevia “Pearl” Sumka (the daughter of Hryhori/Hryhoriy Sumka and Katerena).

Greg’s maternal grandfather was named Harry Phill (the son of Michael Fill and Maria).

Greg’s maternal grandmother was named Sophie.

Sources: http://www.winnipegfreepress.com
http://www.holyfamilyhome.mb.ca

Obituary of Greg’s paternal grandmother, Paraskevia “Pearl” (Sumka) Bryk – http://passages.winnipegfreepress.com

Obituary of Greg’s maternal grandfather, Harry Phill – http://passages.winnipegfreepress.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.