Gordon Pinsent

The 32nd Annual Genie Awards - Arrivals

Pinsent in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Gordon Edward Pinsent

Place of Birth: Grand Falls, Newfoundland and Labrador (then Dominion of Newfoundland)

Date of Birth: July 12, 1930

Ethnicity: English

Gordon Pinsent is a Canadian actor, screenwriter, director, and playwright. Most recently, he is known for having starred in the film Away from Her (2006).

Gordon is the son of Flossie and Stephen Pinsent. He was married to actress Charmion King, until her death. He has two children with his former wife Irene Reid; and a daughter, actress Leah Pinsent, with Charmion.

Gordon’s paternal grandfather was William Thomas Pinsent (the son of John Pinsent and Elizabeth Smith). William was born in Dildo, Newfoundland. John was the son of James Pinsent and Mary.

Gordon’s paternal grandmother was Leah Newhook (the daughter of Charles Newell Newhook and Sarah Lander). Leah was born in New Harbour, Trinity Bay, Newfoundland. Charles was the son of Charles Newhook, whose parents were English, and of Catherine Newell. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Wise Lander, who was born in Poole, Dorset, England, and of Sarah Way Taverner.

Gordon’s maternal grandfather was named Thomas William Cooper (the son of John Cooper and Margaret). Thomas was born in Scilly Cove, Trinity South, Newfoundland. John was the son of George Cooper and Margaret.

Gordon’s maternal grandmother was Matilda Ivany (the daughter of James Ivany and Judith Higden/Higdon). Matilda was born in New Bonaventure, Trinity North, Newfoundland. James was the son of Matthew Ivany/Iveney and Patience LeDrew/Leddrow/Ledrow. Judith was the daughter of George Higden/Higdon and Bridget Miller.

Gordon is a first cousin, three times removed, of actress Laura Vandervoort. Gordon’s paternal grandparents, William Thomas Pinsent and Leah Newhook, were also Laura’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogy of Gordon Pinsent – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Gordon Pinsent on the 1945 Newfoundland Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Gordon’s paternal grandparents, William Thomas Pinsent and Leah Newhook, on the 1921 Newfoundland Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.