Geena Davis

57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Davis in 2005, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Virginia Elizabeth Davis

Place of Birth: Wareham, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 21, 1956

Ethnicity: English, around one eighth Irish, some distant Scottish and Welsh

Geena Davis is an American actress, advocate, fashion model, writer, film producer, and archer. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Accidental Tourist (1988). Her roles also include the films Tootsie, The Fly, Beetlejuice, Earth Girls Are Easy, Thelma & Louise, A League of Their Own, Cutthroat Island, The Long Kiss Goodnight, and Stuart Little, and the shows Commander in Chief, Grey’s Anatomy, and The Exorcist.

Geena is the daughter of Lucille Martha (Cook) and William Frank Davis. She has three children with her former partner, Iranian-American plastic surgeon Reza Jarrahy. Geena is 6′.

She is of English descent, as well as one eighth Irish, and also has some fairly distant Scottish and Welsh roots. Most of her family lines have resided in the United States, specifically in New England, since the 1600s. She is a descendant of Myles Standish, the Plymouth Colony’s military adviser. Geena was an organist at a Congregational church, where her father was a Deacon.

It appears that Geena has no American-born ancestors who were born outside of New England.

Geena’s patrilineal line can be traced to Dolor/Dolour Davis, who was born, c. 1599, and lived in East Fairleigh, Kent, England.

Geena’s paternal grandfather was Isaac Danforth Davis (the son of William Farnham Davis and Nancy May Greene/Green). Isaac was born in Barnard, Windsor, Vermont. William was the son of Isaac Danforth Davis and Mary Ann Farnham. Nancy was the daughter of Paschal L. Greene/Green and Edna R./Gates Chamberlin/Chamberlain.

Geena’s paternal grandmother was Edna Frances Green/Greene (the daughter of Frank P. Greene/Green and Hattie/Harriet Elizabeth Livermore). Edna was born in West Brookfield, Worcester, Massachusetts. Frank was the son of Paschal L. Greene/Green and Edna R./Gates Chamberlin/Chamberlain. Hattie was the daughter of Sherlock Denny Livermore and Harriet Frances Wood. Geena’s paternal grandparents were cousins.

Geena’s maternal grandfather was William Henry Cook (the son of James Benjamin Cook and Ada/Addie Emergene Fisher). William was born in West Fairlee, Orange, Vermont. James was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, George Cook and Ann/Anna Curley. Ada was the daughter of Gilbert Fisher and Lucinda Jane Whitcomb.

Geena’s maternal grandmother was Florence Martha Hall (the daughter of Elbert Lysander Hall and Lucy J. Price). Florence was born in North Attleborough, Bristol, Massachusetts. Elbert was the son of Lysander Richards Hall and Rachel Bassett. Lucy was the daughter of George Grant Price and Martha Ann Bridges.

Sources: Genealogy of Geena Davis – https://famouskin.com

Geena’s paternal grandfather, Isaac Danforth Davis, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Geena’s paternal grandmother, Edna Frances Green/Greene (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Geena’s paternal grandmother, Edna Frances Green/Greene, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Geena’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Geena’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Geena’s maternal grandparents, William Henry Cook and Florence Martha Hall – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Geena’s maternal grandmother, Florence Martha Hall, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Geena’s maternal great-grandparents, Elbert Lysander Hall and Lucy J. Price – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Still looks amazing at 60!

  2. Holly12 says:

    I love both her & Susan Sarandon in ‘Thelma & Louise’. Geena is such an attractive lady.

  3. Check7t says:

    Okay Geena!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.