Gaspard Ulliel

Gaspard Ulliel

Ulliel in 2007, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Gaspard Thomas Ulliel

Date of Birth: 25 November, 1984

Place of Birth: Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Date of Death: 19 January, 2022

Place of Death: La Tronche, Isère, France

Ethnicity: French, and one eighth Italian, one eighth Spanish, some German

Gaspard Ulliel was a French actor and model. He is known for his roles in the films A Very Long Engagement, Hannibal Rising, It’s Only the End of the World, Paris, je t’aime, Le Premier Cercle, Ultimatum, The Princess of Montpensier, Saint Laurent (2014), Brotherhood of the Wolf (Le Pacte des loups), and Summer Things, among other works.

He was the son of Christine Paulette Marie, a runway show producer, and Serge Marc Ulliel, a stylist. Gaspard had a son with his partner, model and singer Gaëlle Piétri. A picture of Gaspard with his parents can be seen here.

Gaspard’s paternal grandfather is the son of Raoul Joseph Ulliel and Marie-Elisabeth Schaal. Raoul was the son of Ernest Auguste Ulliel and Augustine Marie Nezan. Gaspard’s great-grandmother Marie-Elisabeth was the daughter of Joseph Schaal, and was from an Alsatian family.

Gaspard’s paternal grandmother was Ida Recchia (the daughter of Humbert Recchia and Elvira Maria Del Puy Abalos). Ida was born in Choisy-le-Roi. Humbert was the son of Italian parents, Antonio Recchia and Giacinta Pagliaro. Elvira was Spanish, from La Rioja valley.

Gaspard’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Mabillard.

Source: Family history of Gaspard Ulliel – https://www.courrier-picard.fr

5 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    May him rest in peace, my heart goes to his family and friends in this moment, what a tragedy.

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    …And some people used to think i was a troll on this site LOL

  3. Akwaba says:

    He died in a ski accident :(

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.