Freddie Freeman

Birth Name: Frederick Charles Freeman

Place of Birth: Fountain Valley, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 12, 1989

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, possibly some French-Canadian

Freddie Freeman is an American-Canadian professional baseball player. He is a first baseman for the Atlanta Braves of Major League Baseball (MLB).

Freddie is the son of Rosemary and Fredrick Freeman. His parents are Canadian, his father from Windsor and his mother from Peterborough. His cousin, Carson Branstine, is a tennis player. Freddie is married to Chelsea Goff, with whom he has a son.

Freddie’s paternal grandfather is Edward Frederick Freeman (the son of Edward Victor Freeman and Beatrice Emma “Bea” Midgley). Freddie’s grandfather Edward was born in Canada. Freddie’s great-grandfather Edward was born in Mont-Tremblant, the son of Edward John “Ted” Freeman, who was born in Wanstead, Leyton, Essex, England, and of Maude/Maud Mapp, who was born in Québec, to a white Barbadian father, and likely a French-Canadian mother. Beatrice was the daughter of English parents, Fred Midgley and Lilly Miller.

Freddie’s paternal grandmother is named Florence Beatrice. Florence likely was born in Ohio.

Freddie’s maternal grandfather’s surname is McDonald.

Freddie’s maternal grandmother is named Irene.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Freddie’s paternal grandfather is Edward Frederick Freeman (the son of Edward Victor Freeman and Beatrice Emma Midgley). Edward Frederick was born in Canada. Edward Victor was the son of Edward John “Ted” Freeman and Maude Mapp. Beatrice was the daughter of Fred Midgley and Lilly Miller.

    +Edward John, Fred Midgley and Lilly were all born in England. Maude was born in Quebec to a white Barbadian father and ikely French-Canadian mother.

    Freddie’s paternal grandmother is named Florence Beatrice. Florence was likely born in Ohio.

    Freddie’s maternal grandmother is named Irene.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53343769/edward-victor-freeman
    https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Freeman-12462

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.