Félix Berenguer de Marquina

Birth Name: Félix Ignacio Juan Nicolás Antonio José Joaquín Buenaventura Berenguer de Marquina y FitzGerald

Date of Birth: November 20, 1736

Place of Birth: Alicante, Alicante, Spain

Date of Death: October 10, 1826

Place of Death: Alicante, Alicante, Spain

Ethnicity:
*Spanish (father)
*Irish, with distant English (mother)

Félix Berenguer de Marquina was a Spanish naval officer and colonial official. He served as the 55th Governor-General of the Philippines, from 1788 to 1793, and Viceroy of New Spain, from 1800 to 1803. His father, Ignacio Berenguer de Marquina y Pasqual de Riquelme, was Spanish. His mother, Mary FitzGerald, was Irish, with distant English roots. He was married to María de Ansoátegui y Barrón.

Félix was the great-great-great-great-grandfather of nationalist Jose Diokno and lawyer Francis Garchitorena.

Félix’s paternal grandfather was Ignacio Berenguer de Marquina y Berenguer (the son of Teodoro Berenguer de Marquina y Ortiz and Margarita Berenguer y Berenguer). Ignacio was born in Alicante, Alicante, Valencian Community, Spain. Teodoro was the son of Carlos Berenguer de Marquina y Berenguer and Eugenia Josefa Ortiz y Berenguer. Margarita was the daughter of Francisco Berenguer y García and Josefa Berenguer y Bernabéu.

Félix’s paternal grandmother was Mariana Vicenta Pasqual de Riquelme y Robles (the daughter of Diego Generoso Vicente Pasqual y Martínez de Fresneda and Beatriz Muñoz de Robles y Riquelme). Mariana was born in Alicante, Alicante, Valencian Community, Spain. Diego was the son of Alfonso Juan Pasqual y Pérez and Ágata Martínez de Fresneda y Sánchez. Beatriz was the daughter of Juan Pedro Muñoz de Robles.

Félix’s maternal grandfather was John FitzGerald (the son of Thomas FitzGerald and Joan Talbot). John was born in Cork, Ireland. Thomas was the son of Robert FitzGerald and Mary Boxley.

Félix’s maternal grandmother was Mary Stanton (the daughter of Patrick Stanton and Dorothy Littledell). Mary was born in Cork.

Source: Genealogy of Félix Berenguer de Marquina – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.