Ellen Hollman

Ellen Hollman – “In The Tub, Vol. 2” Book Launch by director TJ Scott – Cinematic Pictures Group Gallery, 6801 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: Photography by Eugene / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ellen Kristen Hollman

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 1, 1983

Ethnicity: German, as well as Irish, English, Austrian, French, French-Canadian, and Swiss-French

Ellen Hollman is an American actress and all-star track runner.

She was raised partly in Troy, Michigan. She is married to actor Stephen Dunlevy.

Ellen’s paternal grandfather was Wilbur William Hollman (the son of Julius William Hollman and Ella Kathryn Reese). Julius was the son of August Hollmann, who was a German immigrant, and of Caroline C. Vogt, who was born in Warren, Missouri, to German parents. Ella was the daughter of Frederick William Reese and Caroline Henrietta Windmann, who were born in Missouri, both of them to German parents.

Ellen’s paternal grandmother was named Jeanette/Jeannette Hart (the daughter of George S. Hart and Jesse/Jessie). Jeanette was born in Kansas City, Missouri.

Ellen’s maternal grandfather was John Francis “Jack” Joliat (the son of Leo Francis Joliat and Marcella Maria Schwertner). Leo was the son of Sebastian Joliat, who was born in Switzerland, and of Josephine Balizet, whose parents were French. Marcella was the daughter of Frank A. Schwertner, who had Austrian and Alsatian German ancestry, and of Frieda Wilhelmina Klorer, who was German.

Ellen’s maternal grandmother was Rosemary LaJoie (the daughter of Ernest Phillip LaJoie and Jane/Jene C. Murphy). Ernest was born in Canada, the son of Heloise. Jane was born in Michigan, to parents from Ontario, Canada.

Sources: Obituary of Ellen’s paternal grandfather, Wilbur William Hollman – https://www.mcall.com

Ellen’s paternal grandmother, Jeanette/Jeannette Hart, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Jeanette/Jeannette Hart on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ellen’s paternal grandmother, Jeanette/Jeannette (Hart) Hollman – https://www.mcall.com

Genealogy of Ellen’s mother – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Ellen’s maternal grandfather, John F. “Jack” Hollman – http://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Ellen’s maternal grandmother, Rosemary (LaJoie) Joliat – http://deathnotices.michigan.com

3 Responses

    • Erik1714 says:

      Ellen’s paternal grandfather was Wilbur William Hollman (the son of Julius William Hollman and Ella Kathryn Reese). Julius was the son of August Hollmann, a German emigrant, and Caroline C. Vogt, who was born in Warren, Missouri, to German parents. Ella Kathryn was the daughter of Frederick William Reese and Caroline Henrietta Windmann, both born in Missouri to German parents.

      Ellen’s paternal grandmother was Jeanette Hart (the daughter of George S. Hart and Jesse). Jeanette was born in Kansas City, Missouri.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.