Drew Van Acker

Vak Acker in 2016, kathclick

Birth Name: Andrew Gregory Van Acker

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 2, 1986

Ethnicity: German, English, one eighth Belgian [Flemish], smaller amount of Irish

Drew Van Acker is an American actor, model, and producer. His roles include Pretty Little Liars, Tower Prep, Devious Maids, and Training Day. He was raised in Medford, New Jersey.

Drew’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Raymond Van Acker, Sr. (the son of Raymond Edmond Van Acker and Marie Burke). Raymond was the son of Belgian emigrants, from the Flanders region, Aloysious Van Acker, from Clerken, and Marie Hoste. Drew’s great-grandmother Marie was the daughter of Edward Joseph Burke, whose parents were Irish, and of Magdalena Theresa Brauch, whose parents were German, from Baden.

Drew’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Anne Diekemper (the daughter of Cleophas Henry Diekemper and Amelia Anna Marie Bretz). Cleophas was the son of Bernard Diekemper and Anna Elizabeth Schroeder, who were the children of German parents. Amelia was the son of John Bretz, a German imigrant, and of Mary Noll, whose parents were also German.

Drew’s maternal grandfather was Glenn William Walsh (the son of William Peter Walsh, Jr. and Elizabeth Ickes). Glenn was born in Kansas. William was the son of William Peter Walsh, Sr. and Mary Anne Walsh, who were emigrants from Newfoundland, Canada. Elizabeth was an ethnic German emigrant, from Russia.

Drew’s maternal grandmother was named Marilyn Olive Roberts (the daughter of Ivan L. Roberts and Harriett E.). Marilyn was born in Kansas. Ivan was the son Albert F. Roberts and Irma Esther Constant, and had deep roots in the U.S. Harriett was likely Harriett Evelyn Richardson, the daughter of Wilber Dewane Richardson and Elsie E. Ford.

Sources: Genealogy of Drew Van Acker – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Drew’s paternal grandmother, Shirley Anne (Diekemper) Van Acker – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Drew’s maternal grandmother, Marilyn Olive (Roberts) Walsh – https://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.