Dick Van Patten

Van Patten in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Richard Vincent Van Patten

Date of Birth: December 9, 1928

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 23, 2015

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Dutch, English, German (father)
*Italian (mother)

Dick Van Patten was an American actor, businessperson, and animal welfare advocate. He was known for his role as patriarch Tom Bradford on the ABC television comedy-drama Eight Is Enough.

Dick was the son of Josephine Rose (Acerno) and Richard Byron Van Patten. Dick’s sister is actress Joyce Van Patten, the mother of actress Talia Balsam. Dick’s half-brother is director, producer, and actor Tim Van Patten, whose daughter is actress Grace Van Patten. Dick was married to dancer Patricia Poole, until his death, with whom he had three children, among them professional tennis player, poker commentator, and actor Vincent Van Patten.

Dick’s paternal grandfather was John Peter Van Patten (the son of Byron Van Patten and Elizabeth Abigail Butler). John was born in New York. Byron was the son of Peter Nichols Van Patten and Rebecca. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Butler and Martha/Mary Monnet, who was born in Württemberg, Germany.

Dick’s paternal grandmother was Florence Lucinda Tyler (the daughter of Edwin Forest Tyler and Anna Otten). Florence was born in Rhode Island. Edwin was the son of Albert Drown Tyler and Dolly Lucinda Gorton.

Dick’s maternal grandfather was named Vincent Acerno (the son of Bonevultura/Bonevalturo Acerno and Josephine). Vincent was Italian.

Dick’s maternal grandmother was named Rose Larusso. Rose was Italian.

Sources: Genealogies of Dick Van Patten – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Dick’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.