Diana Rigg RIP

11/30/2014 – Diana Rigg – 60th Annual Evening Standard Theatre Awards – Arrivals – London Palladium – London, UK -Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Enid Diana Elizabeth Rigg

Date of Birth: 20 July, 1938

Place of Birth: Doncaster, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 10 September, 2020

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English

Diana Rigg was an English actress. She was the daughter of Beryl Hilda (Helliwell) and Louis Rigg, a railway engineer. She spent some of her early years in Bikaner, India, for her father’s work. She had a daughter, actress Rachael Stirling, with her former husband, theatre producer Archibald Stirling.

Diana’s paternal grandfather was named Arthur Rigg (the son of John Rigg and Mary Ellen Garner). Arthur was born in Littleborough, Lancashire. John was the son of Adam Rigg and Leah Barlow. Mary Ellen was the daughter of Benjamin Garner and Ann Morgan.

Diana’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth. Elizabeth was born in Littleborough, Lancashire.

Diana’s maternal grandfather was named Percy Helliwell (the son of John Helliwell and Amanda). Percy was born in Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire.

Diana’s maternal grandmother was named Annie/Annice Broadbent (the daughter of Alfred H. Broadbent and Mary). Annie was born in Sowerby, Triangle, Yorkshire. Alfred was the son of Squire Broadbent and Elizabeth Sharp.

Source: Genealogy of Diana Rigg – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.