Diana-Maria Riva

Diana-Maria Riva – 2nd Annual Hollywood Beauty Awards Benefiting Children’s Hospital Los Angeles – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Diana-Maria Uhlenbrock

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 22, 1969

Ethnicity:
*German, Swiss-German, some English (father)
*Dominican Republic (mother)

Diana-Maria Riva is an American actress.

Diana is the daughter of Maria (Riva) and Christopher “Chris” B. Uhlenbrock. Diana’s father has German, Swiss-German, and some English ancestry. Diana’s mother has her roots in the Dominican Republic.

Diana’s paternal grandfather was Albert J. Uhlenbrock (the son of Clemens/Clement “Clem” B. Uhlenbrock and Adelaide “Ada” M. Overmole). Clemens was born in Ohio, to parents from Germany. Adelaide was also born in Ohio, the daughter of Alexander Overmole, who was English, and of Anna Wessling, whose parents were Prussian/German.

Diana’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia J. Woeber (the daughter of Joseph Henry Woeber/Woebber and Marie/Maria H. Suer). Joseph was the son of Henry Amos Woeber/Woebber, whose parents were German, and of Josephine Keller, whose father was German and whose mother was from Switzerland. Marie was the daughter of Bernard Suer and Kunegunde/Kunigunda Brendel/Brendle, who were from Prussia/Germany.

Diana’s maternal grandparents were Luis Octavio Riva Valez and Ines del Carmen Saleta.

Sources: Genealogy of Diana’s paternal grandfather, Albert J. Uhlenbrock (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Diana’s paternal grandfather, Albert J. Uhlenbrock, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Diana’s paternal grandfather, Albert J. Uhlenbrock – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Diana’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia (Woeber) Uhlenbrock – http://www.legacy.com

Diana’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Henry Woeber/Woebber, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Diana’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Henry Woeber/Woebber – http://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Diana’s maternal grandmother, Ines del Carmen Saleta – http://www.legacy.com

http://www.foxla.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.