David Ige

Birth Name: David Yutaka Ige

Place of Birth: Pearl City, Hawaii

Date of Birth: January 15, 1957

Ethnicity: Japanese

David Ige is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Governor of Hawaii, since December 1, 2014.

David is the son of Tsurue and Tokio Ige. His family is ethnically Japanese, of Okinawan descent. He is married to Dawn Ige, with whom he has three children.

David’s paternal grandfather was named Nio Ige.

Sources: http://governor.hawaii.gov

Genealogy of David Ige (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.