David Guetta

Guetta in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Pierre David Guetta

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 7 November, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Moroccan Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Belgian [Walloon] (mother)

David Guetta is a French DJ, record producer, and songwriter.

His father, Pierre Guetta, a sociologist, is of Moroccan Sephardi Jewish background, and is from Tétouan, Morocco. His mother, Monique, is of Belgian background, from Liège, Wallonia, Belgium, and is said to be Catholic.

He is a half-brother of political journalist and politician Bernard Guetta and actress Nathalie Guetta.

David has two children with his former wife, Senegal-born nightclub manager Cathy Lobé.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    You know the drill: Jews whose ancestors hail from Muslim/Arab countries (such as Morocco) are considered Mizrahi Jewish as well.

    Add that ‘Mizrahi Jewish’ tag.

  2. andrew says:

    David’s mother was born in Liège, Wallonia, Belgium.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.