Darin Brooks

Brooks in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Darin Lee Brooks

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 27, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, French, Belgian
*mother – one half Polish, one quarter Norwegian, one quarter Swedish

Darin Brooks is an American actor. He is known for his roles on Days of Our Lives, Blue Mountain State, and The Bold and the Beautiful.

Darin is the son of Susan and Donald Brooks. He is married to Canadian actress Kelly Kruger, with whom he has two children.

Darin’s paternal grandfather likely was named Victor Maynard Brooks. Victor was born in Pennsylvania.

Darin’s paternal grandmother likely was Norma Josephine Delbarre/Dalberre (the daughter of Harry Delbarre/Dalberre and Alice M. Demierbe). Norma was born in Pennsylvania. Harry was born in Dravosburg, Pennsylvania, to French parents. Alice was the daughter of Belgian parents, Charles Demierbe and Josephine Francoise Verstregen.

Darin’s maternal grandfather was Woodrow Andrew Bruvold (the son of Peter Bruvold and Hulda Lindell). Woodrow was born in Comertown, Montana. Peter was the son of Norwegian emigrants, from Biri, Oppland, Peder P. Bruvold and Eline Hansdatter. Hulda was the daughter of Swedish emigrants, Nils Lindell, from Onslunda, Kristianstad, and Anna Nelson, from Malmöhus.

Darin’s maternal grandmother was Genevieve Mary Masakowski (the daughter of Stanislaw “Stanley” Masakowski and Stephania Batogowski). Genevieve was born in Wisconsin, to Polish parents.

Sources: http://archives.midweek.com
https://twitter.com

5 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GXRP-RZW

    Darin’s maternal grandfather was Woodrow Andrew Bruvold (the son of Peter Bruvold and Hulda Lindell). Woodrow was born in Comertown, Montana. Peter was the son of Norwegian emigrants from Biri, Oppland, Peder P. Bruvold and Eline Hansdatter. Hulda was the daughter of Swedish emigrants, Nils Lindell, from Onslunda, Kristianstad, and Anna Nelson, from Malmöhus.

    Darin’s maternal grandmother was Genevieve Mary Masakowski (the daughter of Stanislaw “Stanley” Masakowski and Stephania Batogowski). Genevieve was born in Wisconsin, to Polish parents.

    *maternal grandfather — Norwegian, Swedish
    *maternal grandmother — Polish

    • Erik1714 says:

      And this are likely his paternal grandparents:
      https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GXR5-KB2

      Darin’s paternal grandfather was Victor Maynard Brooks.

      Darin’s paternal grandmother was Norma Josephine Dalberre (the daughter of Harry Dalberre and Alice M. Demierbe). Norma was born in Pennsylvania. Harry was born in Dravosburg, Pennsylvania, to French parents. Alice was the daughter of parents from Belgium, Charles Demierbe and Josephine Francoise Verstregen.

  2. madman says:

    Susan and Don Brooks —> Susan A. and Donald Lee Brooks

    I’m pretty sure this is his grandfather:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J274-YMZ
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQ7F-H7K

    That would make his paternal grandparents Victor M. Brooks and Norma. Victor’s maternal grandparents, Charles Demierbe and Josephine Francoise Verstrepen, were Belgian immigrants.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.