Danny Aiello

"Memphis" Broadway Show Opening Night - Arrivals

Aiello in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Daniel Louis Aiello, Jr.

Date of Birth: June 20, 1933

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: December 12, 2019

Place of Death: New Jersey, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Danny Aiello was an American actor. Danny was the son of Frances (Pietriacoca/Pietrocova) and Daniel Louis Aiello. His parents were both of Italian descent. His father had roots in Naples, Campania. His mother’s family was from Naples and Sorrento, the latter of which overlooks the Bay of Naples. His nephew is play-by-play broadcaster Michael Kay.

Danny was married to Sandy Cohen, until his death, with whom he had four children, including actor Rick Aiello and stuntperson Danny Aiello III.

Danny’s paternal grandfather was Guiseppe/Joseph Aiello (the son of Amiello/Aniello Aiello and Rosa Polio/Paula). Guiseppe was born in Sorrento, Napoli, Campania, Italy.

Danny’s paternal grandmother was Helena/Elena/Elana Lily Yaccarino/Jaccalino/Iaccarino (the daughter of Mariano Yaccarino/Jaccalino and Giovannina/Jennie Esposito). Helena was born in Sorrento.

Danny’s maternal grandfather was named Raffaele Pietriacoca/Pietrocova/Pietriacono. Raffaele was born in Italy.

Danny’s maternal grandmother was named Rosa Corson. Rosa was born in New York, of Italian descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Danny Aiello – https://www.geni.com

Danny’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he stated in his autobiography “I Only Know Who I Am When I Am Somebody Else”:

    “My mother’s family, the Pietrocovas, came from the Naples and Sorrento areas of Italy”

  2. follers says:

    I think he might have said that he might have Jewish ancestors in the 1500s or something…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.