Damian Chapa

Chapa in 2009, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Damian Robert Chapa

Place of Birth: Dayton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 29, 1963

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican [Spanish, distant Portuguese and Catalan, possibly other]
*mother – German

Damian Chapa is an American actor, film director, and producer. He was raised in New York.

Damian is the son of Rico Chapa. Among Damian’s children are actor Ricco Chapa, and actor and producer Presly Chapa.

Damian has stated:

I think it is funny how ignorant people are when it comes to “Mexican” people or “Mexican American” people. We are a very diverse people, and not all one color or one stereo type. I in fact have several cultures in my blood line. My Dad is Mexican with Italian descent and my Mother is German and American Indian Cherokee. So that makes me Mexican German, Cherokee and Italian. However I am much closer to my Mexican American culture as it was something that was there for me when I was a kid. I am very passionate, intense and very family loving person. I speak some Spanish as a result of my Mexican grandmother. I am very close to my Mexican American culture as well.

It is not clear if Damian’s Italian and Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. No recent Italian ancestry appears on his father’s side.

Damian’s paternal grandfather was Jesus Benavides Chapa (the son of Enrique Chapa and Carmen Benavides Garza). Jesus was born in Cerralvo, Nuevo León, Mexico. Enrique was born in Cerralvo, the son of Antonio Chapa Morales and Eduviges Gonzalez. Carmen was born in Cerralvo, the daughter of José Luciano Benavides and María de Jesús Garza del Bosque.

Damian’s paternal grandmother was named Juanita Gonzales/Gonzalez (the daughter of a father surnamed Gonzales/Gonzalez, and of Elma P. Garcia). Juanita was born in Texas. Her race was listed as “Mexican” on the 1930 U.S. Census. Elma was born in Texas.

Source: Genealogy of Damian’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Damian’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Damian’s paternal grandparents, Jesus Benavides Chapa and Juanita Gonzales/Gonzalez, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Damian’s mother – https://www.rutherfordfuneralhomes.com

5 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    I couldn’t find any recent Italian ancestry on his father’s side. He descends from the couple Luis de Lomellini Cavara Guevara and Maria del Olmo, who were born, c. 1578 and 1583, respectively, in Genoa, Liguria, Italy. Damian also has distant Portuguese and Catalan ancestors.

    Damian’s paternal grandfather was Jesus Benavides Chapa (the son of Enrique Chapa and Carmen Benavides Garza). Jesus was born in Cerralvo, Nuevo León, Mexico. Enrique was born in Cerralvo, the son of Antonio Chapa Morales and Eduviges Gonzalez. Carmen was born in Cerralvo, the daughter of José Luciano Benavides and María de Jesús Garza del Bosque.

    Damian’s paternal grandmother was Juanita Gonzales/Gonzalez (the daughter of a father surnamed Gonzales/Gonzalez and Elma P. Garcia). Juanita was born in Texas. Her race was listed as “Mexican” on the 1930 U.S. Census. Elma was born in Texas.

    Genealogy of Damian’s father – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G444-MNY

    Damian’s paternal grandparents on the U.S. 1930 Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HN46-S6Z

    Obituary of Damian’s mother – https://www.rutherfordfuneralhomes.com/obituaries/Donna-Jackson-38499/

  2. liathecrazyflower says:

    Idk why, this is a mexican man, white man, you never ask to a girl born in Peru, that she’s just japanese, in Brasil, we have japanese people descendent

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.