Cyn

Cyn in 2019, photo by DFree

Birth Name: Cynthia Mary Nabozny

Place of Birth: Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 13, 1993

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – Polish
*paternal grandmother – English, German

Cyn is an American singer and songwriter.

She has a son with her partner, filmmaker, actor, and author Kyle Newman.

Cyn’s paternal grandfather was Walter Valentine Nabozny, Sr. (the son of Wladyslaw “Walter” Nabozny and Josephine Opalinski). Wladyslaw and Josephine were born in Michigan, both of them to Polish parents. Wladyslaw was the son of John Nabozny, from Budy, Rzeszes, and of Catherine Djediec. Josephine was the daughter of Teofil Opalinski and Katherine Nawrot.

Cyn’s paternal grandmother was Donna Rae Scearer (the daughter of Harry John Shearer and Iola Mae Wilson). Donna was born in Los Angeles, California, and had some deep roots in the U.S. Harry was the son of Jasper William Shearer and Margaret May Salisbury. Iola was the daughter of George William Wilson and Elsie May Stubbee, who was of German descent.

Source: Genealogy of Cyn’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.