Courtney Thorne-Smith

Thorne-Smith in 2019, DFree

Birth Name: Courtney Thorne Smith

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 8, 1967

Ethnicity: German (mostly), English, some Swiss-German, possibly some West Slavic

Courtney-Thorne Smith is an American actress. Her roles include the film Summer School and the series Melrose Place, Ally McBeal, According to Jim, and Two and a Half Men.

She is married to marketing executive and author Roger Fishman, with whom she has a son.

Courtney’s paternal grandfather was Walter J. Smith (the son of Carl J. J. Smith/Schmidt and Rosa Marquardt). Walter was born in Manhattan, New York, to German parents.

Courtney’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth G. “Lisa” Klotzek (the daughter of Dominick Klotzek and Pauline Friedericke Wetzdgall). Elizabeth was a German immigrant.

Courtney’s maternal grandfather was Loring Horace Thorne (the son of Edward Horace Thorne and Estella Vivian Tucker).┬áLoring was born in Indianapolis, Indiana, and had some deep roots in the U.S. Estella was the daughter of Fremont Tucker and Mary Elizabeth Clark.

Courtney’s maternal grandmother was Thelma Louise Geise (the daughter of Charles L. Geise and Vola E. Young). Thelma was born in Fayette, Indiana, and had some deep roots in the U.S. Charles was the son of Benjamin Franklin Geise and Elsie Elizabeth Williamson. Vola was the daughter of Levi Thurman Young and Roseanna Powell.

Sources: Obituary of Courtney’s father – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Courtney’s maternal uncle – https://www.wvnews.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.