Cindy Williams RIP

Cindy Williams – 29th Annual Dinner of Champions Benefiting the National Multiple Sclerosis Society – Arrivals – Century Plaza Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2003 – Photo Credit: Lee Roth / RothStock / PR Photos

Birth Name: Cynthia Jane Williams

Date of Birth: August 22, 1947

Place of Birth: Van Nuys, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: January 25, 2023

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – English, distant Scottish
*mother – Italian/Sicilian

Cindy Williams was an American actress and producer. She was known for starring as Shirley Feeney on the sitcoms Happy Days and Laverne & Shirley, and for her roles in the films Beware! The Blob, Travels with My Aunt, American Graffiti, The Conversation, Mr. Ricco, The Creature Wasn’t Nice, UFOria, and Meet Wally Sparks.

Cindy was the daughter of Francesca Marie and Beachard John Williams. Her maternal grandparents were from Province of Catania, Sicily. She was raised partly in Dallas, Texas. She had two children with her former husband, musician and actor Bill Hudson. Bill is also the father of actors Oliver Hudson and Kate Hudson.

Cindy’s paternal grandfather was James Williams (the son of Richard W. Williams and Sarah Frances Haddock). James was born in Tennessee. Sarah was the daughter of John Westley Haddock and Louisa Pickney Haddock.

Cindy’s paternal grandmother was Delia Rebecca Martin (the daughter of Elijah W. Martin and Catherine Angeline Franks). Delia was born in Alabama. Elijah was the son of William John Martin and Harriet White. Catherine was the daughter of Elisha D. Franks and Fairby.

Cindy’s maternal grandfather was named Luigi Bellini.

Cindy’s maternal grandmother was named Antoinette Messina.

Sources: Genealogies of Cindy Williams – https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    ”Cindy’s maternal grandparents were named Joe Bellini and Mary.”

    Giuseppe/Joe Bellone and Mary Buccola were parents of a different Frances.

    Cindy’s maternal grandparents were Luigi Bellini and Antoinette Messina. Both of them were from Province of Catania, Sicily.

  2. andrew says:

    She has also distant Scottish ancestry on her father’s side, and probably Welsh. but it’s not documented.

    https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I36715

  3. andrew says:

    She has also distant Scottish ancestry on her mother’s side, and probably Welsh. but it’s not documented.

    https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I36715

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.