Chelsea Winstanley

Winstanley in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Chelsea J. Winstanley

Place of Birth: Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Date of Birth: January 30, 1976

Ethnicity:
*father – English, one quarter Scottish
*mother – English, one quarter Māori, 1/16th Scottish and 3/32 French

Chelsea Winstanley is a New Zealand producer and director.

She is the daughter of John Winstanley, a home renovator, and Cherry Wilson, a pyschotherapist. Chelsea has three children, including two with her husband, director Taika Waititi. She is a niece of New Zealand children’s author Tommy Kapai (aka Tommy Wilson), and a first cousin of New Zealand Labour MP Kiri Allan. Chelsea is affiliated with Ngāti Ranginui and Ngāi Te Rangi.

Chelsea’s paternal grandfather was John James Winstanley (the son of Thomas William Winstanley and Margaret Tonge). John was an ice cream vendor, who was born in Wigan, Lancashire, England. Thomas was the son of James Winstanley and Margaret Murphy. Chelsea’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of William Tonge and Mary Ann.

Chelsea’s paternal grandmother was Sophia Millistone/Millerstone MacDonald (the daughter of James MacDonald and Caroline Creed). James was the son of Donald Edward MacDonald, from Inverness, Scotland, and of Annie Kershaw, from Yorkshire, England. Caroline was the daughter of Edward Creed, from Gloucestershire, England, and of Mary Babbington, who came from Birmingham in Warwickshire, England.

Chelsea’s maternal grandfather was named Herbert Lindsay “Len” Wilson. Len was white.

Chelsea’s maternal grandmother was Kiritapu “Kitty” Borell (the daughter of David Borell and Rangitaia Murray). David was the son of Francis Werahiko Te Rongotoa “Frank” Borell, who was of Norman French and Māori Ngāti Apakura descent, and of Terina Selina Faulkner, who was of one half Māori, one quarter English, and one quarter French, ancestry. Chelsea’s great-grandmother Rangitaia was the daughter of Cotton Ngatote Murray, whose father was Scottish and whose mother was Māori; and of Hoki Kerekau Paama, a Māori woman of Pirirakau hapu and Ngāti Ranginui iwi.

Sources: Chelsea’s parents on the 1978 N.Z. Census – https://search.ancestry.com

John A. Winstanley and John James Winstanley on the 1972 N.Z. Census – https://search.ancestry.com

Chelsea’s paternal grandparents, John James Winstanley and Sophia Millistone/Millerstone MacDonald, on the 1954 NZ Census – https://search.ancestry.com

Burial record of Chelsea’s paternal grandparents, John James Winstanley and Sophia Millistone/Millerstone MacDonald – https://www.tauranga.govt.nz

Birth record of Chelsea’s paternal grandfather, John James Winstanley – https://www.familysearch.org

Chelsea’s paternal grandfather, John James Winstanley, on the 1911 U.K. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Chelsea’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas William Winstanley – https://www.familysearch.org

Christening record of Chelsea’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Tonge – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chelsea’s paternal grandmother, Sophia Millistone/Millerstone MacDonald – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Chelsea’s maternal grandmother, Kiritapu Borell – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Chelsea’s maternal great-grandmother, Rangitaia Murray – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.